CMS/SMC
Canadian Mathematical Society
www.cms.math.ca
About Us        

Members of the CMS Executive, Board, Standing Committees and Editorial Boards

[last updated July 15, 2019]

     

Executive Committee


Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020President
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020President-Elect
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Vice-President - Atlantic
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2023Vice-President - Quebec
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2023Vice-President - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2023Vice-President - West
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Vice-President - Pacific
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
David Oakden12/2019Treasurer
     

Board of Directors


Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Director - President
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Director - President-Elect
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Director VP - Atlantic
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2023Director VP - Quebec
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2023Director VP - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2023Director VP - West
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Director VP - Pacific
Nancy Clarke (Acadia)6/2021Director - Atlantic
Stephen Finbow (StFX)6/2023Director - Atlantic
Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM)6/2023Director - Quebec
Alina Stancu (Concordia)6/2023Director - Quebec
Hans Boden (McMaster)6/2023Director - Ontario
Barbara Csima (Waterloo)6/2021Director - Ontario
Megan Dewar (Tutte Institute)6/2023Director - Ontario
Adam Clay (Manitoba)6/2023Director - West
Joy Morris (Lethbridge)6/2021Director - West
Sarah Plosker (Brandon University)6/2023Director - West
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)6/2023Director - Pacific
Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser)6/2021Director - Pacific
Liam Watson (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Director - Pacific
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)6/2021Director - Student
Officers:
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Director - Chair
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Director - Vice-Chair
VacancyDirector - Quebec
VacancyDirector - Ontario
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
David Oakden12/2019Treasurer
     

Executive and Board Appointments


Termeh Kousha (CMS)Executive Director
David Oakden12/2019Treasurer
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Managing Editor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
Caroline Lajoie12/2022ICMI Canadian National Representative
Anthony To-Ming Lau (Alberta)12/2019NSERC Math Liaison Committee
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Director - Chair
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Director - Vice-Chair
Graham Wright12/2019Consultant

     

Education Committee


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2019Chair
12/2020Member
Darja Barr (Manitoba)12/2021
Danny Dyer (Memorial)12/2020
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2020
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martin (Montréal)12/2020
Cameron Morland (Waterloo)12/2019
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Ex-officio (CRUX)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)12/2021CMESG Representative
VacancyEx-officio (ATOM)
VacancyEx-officio (Studc)

Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2019Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
VacancyChair
Vacancy

Committee on Grants for Provincial Competitions


Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2019Chair
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020

Math Camps Committee


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Chair
Vacancies

Selection Committee for the Adrien Pouliot Award


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2019Chair
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2020
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020
Cameron Morland (Waterloo)12/2019

Selection Committee for the Teaching Award


Darja Barr (Manitoba)12/2021Chair
Alejandro Gonzalez-Martin (Montréal)12/2020
Vacancies
     

Endowment Grants Committee


Franco Saliola (UQAM)12/2019Chair
12/2020Member
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)12/2021
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)12/2020
Michael Kozdron (Regina)12/2020
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)12/2020
     

Finance Committee


Bradd Hart (McMaster)12/2021Chair
Adam Clay (Manitoba)12/2019
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)12/2020
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Ex-officio (President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President-Elect)
David Oakden12/2019Ex-officio (Treasurer)
David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2019Ex-officio (IFC Chair)
     

International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)


Martin Barlow (UBC Vancouver)12/2019Chair
Terry Gannon (Alberta)12/2019
Ian Goulden (Waterloo)12/2019
Jeannette Janssen (Dalhousie)12/2021
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2021
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)12/2021CMESG Representative
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)12/2022CAIMS Representative
Richard Lockhart (Simon Fraser)12/2021SSC Representative
     

Invested Funds Committee


David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2019Chair
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)12/2020
Roman Makarov12/2021
Luis Seco (Toronto)12/2021
     

Mathematical Competitions Committee


Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2021Chair
Edna James (Algoma)8/2019
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2022
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Neal Madras (York)8/2019Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto)8/2019Ex-officio (IMOC Chair)
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2019Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
VacancyEx-officio (ATOM)
VacancyEx-officio (Education)

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee


Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Chair
Robert Craigen (Manitoba)8/2022Region - West
Kalle Karu (UBC Vancouver)8/2019Region - Pacific
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2020Problems Committee Chair
Mike Newman (Ottawa)8/2022Region - Ontario
Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie)8/2019Region - Atlantic Provinces
Vasilisa Shramchenko8/2022Region - Quebec
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2019Ex-officio (MCC)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)

Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee


Neal Madras (York)8/2019Chair
David Arthur (Google Inc.)8/2020
Matthew Brennan (MIT)8/2020
Ilijas Farah (York)8/2019
Richard Ganong (York)8/2019
Richard Hoshino (Quest Univ.)8/2019
Igor Poliakov (York)8/2019
James Rickards12/2021Junior CMO Coordinator
Naoki Sato (Art of Problem Solving)8/2021
Paul Skoufranis (York)8/2019
Adrian Tang (Microsoft Canada)8/2021
Mike Zabrocki (York)8/2019
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2019Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)

International Mathematical Olympiad Committee


Jacob Tsimerman (Toronto)8/2019Chair
Matthew Brennan (MIT)8/2019Ex-officio (IMO Team Leader)
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2020Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
James Rickards8/2019Ex-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
Vacancies
     

Nominating Committee


David Pike (Memorial)12/2019Chair
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)12/2019Region - Pacific
Gerald Cliff (Alberta)12/2019Region - West
Megan Dewar (Tutte Institute)12/2022Region - Ontario
Alexandre Girouard (Laval)12/2021Region - Quebec
Keith Johnson (Dalhousie)12/2021Region - Atlantic Provinces
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Ex-officio (President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President-Elect)
     

Publications Committee


Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2019Chair
Thomas Creutzig (Alberta)12/2020
Galia Dafni (Concordia - SGW)12/2020
Patrick Ingram (York)12/2021
Franklin Mendivil (Acadia)12/2021
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
VacancyEx-officio (President's Delegate)
     

Research Committee


Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Chair
12/2021Member
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)12/2022
Rustum Choksi (McGill)12/2020
Alina Stancu (Concordia)12/2021
Michael Yampolsky (Toronto)12/2020
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancy

Doctoral Prize Selection Committee


Alina Stancu (Concordia)12/2020Chair
Almut Burchard (Toronto)12/2019
Nicolas Guay (Alberta)12/2019
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2019
     

Student Committee


Yuliya Nesterova (Queen's)6/2020Co-Chair
Ismail Abouamal (Toronto)6/2020
Alison Cane (Ottawa)6/2020
Lara Winkless (UBC Vancouver)6/2020
Daniel Zackon (McGill)6/2020
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)6/2021Director - Student
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)6/2020Faculty Advisor
Chelsea Crocker (Queen's)8/2019Ex-officio (CUMC President)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
VacancyCo-Chair
Vacancies
VacancyEx-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
     

Women in Mathematics Committee


Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Region - Pacific
Karen Meagher (Regina)12/2021Region - Western Provinces
Rebecca Milley (Memorial)12/2019Region - Atlantic Provinces
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)12/2020Region - Ontario
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2020Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
VacancyChair
VacancyRegion - Quebec

     

Distinguished Awards Selection Committee


Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2020Chair
Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)12/2021Ex-officio (RESC Chair)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2019Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2020Ex-officio (President-Elect)
Vacancy
     

Fellows Selection Committee


Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)12/2019
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)12/2020
Graham Wright12/2019

     

CJM/CMB Editorial Board


Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill)12/2021Editor-in-Chief CJM
Eyal Goren (McGill)12/2021Editor-in-Chief CJM
Jie Xiao (Memorial)12/2019Editor-in-Chief CMB
Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial)12/2019Editor-in-Chief CMB
Fabrizio Andreatta (Universita Studi di Milano)12/2021Associate Editor
Jason Bell (Waterloo)12/2020Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)12/2020Associate Editor
Kathrin Bringmann12/2023Associate Editor
Alexander Brudnyi (Calgary)12/2020Associate Editor
Krzysztof Burdzy (Washington)12/2021Associate Editor
Guillaume Chapuy (Université Paris Diderot)12/2021Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)12/2020Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2020Associate Editor
Alexander Furman (Illinois Chicago)12/2021Associate Editor
Wee Teck Gan (National University of Singapore)12/2021Associate Editor
Philippe Gille (CNRS & Université Claude Bernard)12/2021Associate Editor
Vojkan Jaksic (McGill)12/2021Associate Editor
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)12/2021Associate Editor
Erwin Lutwak (Courant Institute)12/2023Associate Editor
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2020Associate Editor
Marco Merkli (Memorial)12/2020Associate Editor
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2020Associate Editor
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)12/2023Associate Editor
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)12/2021Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2023Associate Editor
Jianhong Wu (York)12/2023Associate Editor
     

Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board


Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)12/2020Associate Editor
Charles Curtis (MSSU)12/2020Associate Editor
Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2020Articles Editor
Dennis Epple (Victoria)6/2020Associate Editor
Shaun Fallat (Regina)12/2019Associate Editor
John Fisher (retired)12/2021Associate Editor
Magdalena Georgescu (Toronto)6/2020Associate Editor
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Anamaria Savu (Alberta)12/2023Olympiad Editor
Alessandro Ventullo12/2020Olympiad Editor
Bill Sands (Calgary)12/2019Editor at Large
Nhi Dang (Fraser Valley)12/2019Editorial Assistant
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)12/2021Editorial Assistant
VacancyBook Reviews Editor
     

CMS Notes Editorial Board


Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2022Editor-in-Chief
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2022Editor-in-Chief
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2019Book Reviews Editor
Denise Charron (CMS)Contributing Editor - Member Relations
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2022Contributing Editor - Education
Patrick Ingram (York)12/2020Contributing Editor - Research
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2022Contributing Editor - Education
     

CMS Books in Mathematics Series Editorial Board


Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2023Editor-in-Chief
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)12/2023Editor-in-Chief
VacanciesAssociate Editor
     

ATOM Editorial Board


Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2020Associate Editor
Frédéric Gourdeau (Laval)8/2019Associate Editor
Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)12/2020Associate Editor
Jamie Mulholland (Simon Fraser)12/2020Associate Editor
VacancyEditor-in-Chief
     

Publications Office


Craig Platt (Manitoba)12/2020Technical Editor
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2020Associate Technical Editor
Michael Doob (Manitoba)12/2020Technical Consultant
Lee-Ann BaldwinAdministrative Assistant
Penny Gilbert (Manitoba)Technical Assistant


© Canadian Mathematical Society, 2019 : https://cms.math.ca/